Privacy Statement 2014


We collect personal information from our customers on our website in the regular course of doing business.
If you complete our online form, we will collect the information that you provide. We collect the following information about you:

 - Name
 - e-mail address
 - Phone number

We value your privacy. For this reason, when you visit our web site, we do not collect information about your computer using statistics, cookies, web beacons etc.
We do not collect information about your computer, IP address, and the type of operating system, your browser or your computers location.
We value your privacy so we do not collect information about what pages you visit on our site, what links you click on or what other sites you have visited recently.
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:


 - to contact you regarding a promotion have advised interest in
 - to contact you regarding a question
 - to improve our website experience
 - plan marketing efforts

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 - customer service
 - contact clients about product or services that may be of interest.
 - marketing

We do not share information with third parties for secondary purposes or sell any customer lists or personal information to any third parties.

When you provide us with personal information to be contacted regarding a promotion or question, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. The information you provide on our website form is stored on our e-mail account, exactly as it is entered. Your personal information will be stored for up to 6 months electronically on our e-mail account. After 6 months, this information is deleted.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called opting out. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

You can opt out by sending an e-mail with your name, e-mail address and phone number to info@masterchung.ca advising that you would like to opt out of our contact list.

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Gisella Chung
Chung’s Taekwondo Academy Inc.
344 Newkirk Rd.
Richmond Hill. Ontario
L4C 3G7
905-237-5232
info@masterchung.ca

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3